Privacy Policy

01785 611133
anthony james wedding cars
facebook
google
telephone
Go to content

Main menu:

Privacy Policy


Overview

This privacy policy sets out how 'Anthony James Wedding Cars' uses and protects any information that you give 'Anthony James Wedding Cars' when you use this Website under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations.

'Anthony James Wedding Cars' is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

'Anthony James Wedding Cars' may change this policy from time to time by updating this page in order to make sure it stays up to date with the latest legal requirements, and make changes to our privacy management practices. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes to this policy. This policy is effective from 24/05/2018.

By using this Website you consent to this policy.

What we collect

We may collect collect personal data on this website only if it is directly provided to us by you the user:

  • contact information including phone numbers, addresses and email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer enquiries, surveys, newsletters and/or offers

Your payment information (e.g. credit card details) provided when you make a purchase from our website is not received or stored by us. That information is processed securely and privately by the third party payment processors that we use.

'Anthony James Wedding Cars' will not have access to that information at any time. We may share your personal data with our payment processors, but only for the purpose of completing the relevant payment transaction. Such payment processors are banned from using your personal data, except to provide these necessary payment services to us, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data and payment information.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide our services, and for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Your personal information will only be kept for as long as we have reasonable business needs i.e. to provide products or services to you and to carry out our contractual obligations, and in line with legal and regulatory requirements such as accounting records for HMRC. Your information will be disposed of in a secure manner when it is no longer needed.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet or email is not completely secure. We cannot ensure the security of data transmitted by you to this site and our email provider. Any transmission is at your own risk.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  You should choose a password it is not easy for someone to guess.

How we use cookies

We only use Google Analytics traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our websites in order to tailor them to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis.

Other cookies may be set by third parties in order to provide our services such as Facebook and Google.

Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our Website.

For a full explanation view our Cookies Policy.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

For the purpose of the DPA and GDPR we are the data controller and you may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at anthonyjamesweddingcars@hotmail.com or write to us at 'Anthony James Wedding Cars' Unit 7, Romford Road, Astonfields Industrial Estate, Stafford ST16 3DZ.

You have the right to change the permissions that you have given us in relation to how we may use your data. You also have the right to request that we cease using your data or that we delete all personal data records that we hold relating to you.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Copyright ©2017 Anthony James Wedding Cars
Website by Sunrise Web Studio
Back to content | Back to main menu